Blog

Major Car repair and maintenance Companies/Brands in the USA in 2026

Here are major car repair and maintenance companies/brands in the USA in 2026. “Top” can mean different things—location count, service coverage, customer satisfaction, or brand presence—so I’m using large, widely recognized national and multi-state providers rather than claiming one company is objectively the best.

Major Car repair and maintenance Companies/Brands

#Company / BrandMain ServicesApprox. U.S. Presence
1Firestone Complete Auto CareTires, brakes, oil changes, batteries, engine, transmission, A/C, suspension1,800+
2Jiffy LubeOil changes, preventive maintenance, fluids, batteries, brakes1,900–2,000+
3Valvoline Instant Oil ChangeOil changes, batteries, filters, fluids, preventive maintenance2,000+
4MidasBrakes, exhaust, tires, oil changes, suspension, general repair1,000+
5AAMCO Transmissions & Total Car CareTransmission, diagnostics, brakes, A/C, oil changes, general repair1,000+
6Meineke Car Care CentersOil changes, brakes, exhaust, tires, A/C, suspension, general repair700+
7Pep BoysAuto repair, tires, brakes, alignment, batteries, A/C, maintenance750+
8Mavis Tires & BrakesTires, brakes, oil changes, alignment, suspension, general repair650+
9Take 5 Oil ChangeOil changes, filters, fluids and routine vehicle maintenance1,400+
10Goodyear Auto ServiceTires, brakes, alignment, oil changes, batteries, maintenance and repair500+
11Christian Brothers AutomotiveGeneral repair, diagnostics, brakes, A/C, engine, maintenanceMulti-state
12NAPA AutoCareGeneral repair and maintenance through independent repair shops17,000+ network locations
13Discount TireTires, tire repair, balancing, rotation and related services1,000+
14Monro Auto Service & Tire CentersTires, brakes, alignment, exhaust, maintenance and repairMulti-state
15AAA Car Care / AAA Approved Auto RepairMaintenance, diagnostics, repair and roadside-related automotive servicesMulti-state

The location figures vary between sources because some count company-owned stores, while others count franchise locations or affiliated repair-shop networks. For example, a June 2026 industry dataset identifies Valvoline, Jiffy Lube, Firestone, Mavis, Midas and other chains among the largest U.S. auto-repair networks by storefront count. Another 2026 dataset reports more than 1,800 Firestone locations, 1,400+ Take 5 locations, 1,000+ Midas and AAMCO locations, and 750+ each for Pep Boys and Meineke.

Companies with particularly broad repair services

Firestone Complete Auto Care is a broad full-service provider covering tires and repairs such as brakes, engine, transmission, steering/suspension, batteries, A/C, radiator service and routine maintenance. Firestone says its network has more than 1,800 locations and offers a nationwide service warranty.

Meineke offers oil changes, exhaust and muffler work, brakes, tires/wheels, A/C, steering and suspension, and other maintenance and repair services, with 700+ locations nationwide according to its site.

AAMCO has a particularly strong focus on transmission work while also providing total car care, including diagnostics, brakes, A/C, oil/lube services, tune-ups and cooling-system service.

Pep Boys provides preventive maintenance and repair services including oil changes, brakes, alignment, A/C, fluid exchange, batteries, belts and hoses.

For customer satisfaction, J.D. Power’s 2026 U.S. Aftermarket Service Index included brands such as Meineke, Pep Boys, Discount Tire, Big O Tires, Midas, Goodyear, Firestone and Jiffy Lube in its tire-replacement segment; the study uses a 1,000-point satisfaction scale.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *